Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Inaugural St. Louis Theater Circle Awards

Here they are folks, the nominees and award winners for the inaugural St. Louis Theater Circle Awards!  (Another organization in town owns the rights to the name "Louie's", so yeah.  We had to change that!)

Congratulations to all of the nominees and award recipients!

COMEDY

Outstanding Acting Ensemble
Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre
The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
The Foreigner, The Rep
The Violet Hour, Max & Louie Productions

Outstanding Supporting Actress (tie)
Sarajane Alverson, Wake Up, Cameron Dobbs, West End Players Guild
Lavonne Byers, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
Teresa Doggett, Season’s Greetings, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
Shanara Gabrielle, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
Kirsten Wylder, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Matthew Galbreath, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Black Rep
Chopper Leifheit, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
Casey Predovic, The Foreigner, The Rep
Antonio Rodriguez, The Violet Hour, Max & Louie Productions
Lenny Wolpe, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep


Meghan Maguire
Photo credit: Sid Hastings
St. Louis Post Dispatch
Outstanding Actress
Emily Baker, Season’s Greetings, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
Sarah Cannon, Dinner with Friends, Dramatic License Productions
Tarah Flanagan, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
Meghan McGuire, Talley’s Folly, New Jewish Theatre
Carol Schultz, The Foreigner, The Rep

Outstanding Actor
Ryan DeLuca, Brighton Beach Memoirs, The Rep
Greg Fenner, Fully Committed, Stray Dog Theatre
John Flack, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
Bobby Miller, Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre
John Scherer, The Foreigner, The Rep

Outstanding Director
Paul Mason Barnes, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
Edward Coffield, Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre
Suki Peters, The Compleat Wks of Wm Shkspr (Abridged), St. Louis Shakespeare
Marty Stanberry, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
Edward Stern, The Foreigner, The Rep

Outstanding Production
Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre
The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
The Foreigner, The Rep
The Violet Hour, Max & Louie Productions

DRAMA

Outstanding Acting Ensemble
Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
Clybourne Park, The Rep
Going to See the Elephant, Mustard Seed Theatre
Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
The Hairy Ape, Upstream Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Teresa Doggett, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
Rachel Fenton, Killer Joe, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
Laura Kyro, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
Elizabeth Ann Townsend, The Maids, Upstream Theater
Kelley Weber, Lost in Yonkers, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Larry Dell, Killer Joe, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
Greg Fenner, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
Terry Meddows, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre
Joshua Thomas, Othello, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
David Wassilak, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre

Kirsten Wylder
Photo credit: Sid Hastings
St. Louis Post Dispatch
Outstanding Actress (tie)
Nancy Bell, Clybourne Park, The Rep
Rachel Fenton, Oleanna, HotCity Theatre
Rachel Hanks, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
Patrese McClain, No Child, The Black Rep
Kirsten Wylder, Bug, Muddy Waters Theatre

Outstanding Actor
John Hickok, The Invisible Hand, The Rep
Michael Scott Rash, 9 Circles, R-S Theatrics
Michael James Reed, A Steady Rain, The Rep
Ben Watts, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
B Weller, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Director
Gary Bell, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
Deanna Jent, Going to See the Elephant, Mustard Seed Theatre
Timothy Near, Clybourne Park, The Rep
Ed Smith, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Black Rep
Milton Zoth, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Production
Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
Clybourne Park, The Rep
Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Black Rep
The Hairy Ape, Upstream Theater

Outstanding New Play
Ayad Akhtar, “The Invisible Hand,” The Rep
Nancy Bell, “The New World,” Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
Jaysen Cryer, “Stupefy! The 90-Minute Harry Potter Live,” Magic Smoking Monkey Theatre
Deanna Jent, “Imaginary Jesus,” Mustard Seed
Stephen Peirick, “Wake Up, Cameron Dobbs,” West End Players Guild

DESIGN - PLAYS

Outstanding Set Design
Jason Coale, The Maids, Upstream Theater
Dunsi Dai, Imaginary Jesus, Mustard Seed Theatre
Scott Neale, Clybourne Park, The Rep
Eric Paulson, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
John Stark, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Felia Davenport, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
Sarita Fellows, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Black Rep
Daryl Harris, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Black Rep
Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
Margaret E. Weedon, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep

Outstanding Lighting Design (3-way tie)
Steve Carmichael, The Hairy Ape, Upstream Theater
Tyler Duenow, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
Phil Monat, Brighton Beach Memoirs, The Rep
Nathan Schroeder, Talley’s Folly, New Jewish Theatre
Michael Sullivan, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre

Greg Fenner
Photo credit: Sid Hastings
St. Louis Post Dispatch
Outstanding Sound Design
Justin Been, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
Zoe Sullivan, Going to See the Elephant, Mustard Seed
Rusty Wandall, A Steady Rain, The Rep
Robin Weatherall, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
Robin Weatherall, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre

DESIGN - MUSICALS

Outstanding Set Design
Adrian Jones, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep
Michelle Sauer, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Stray Dog Theatre
Scott Schoonover, High Fidelity, New Line Theatre
Michael Schweikardt, The King and I, The Muny
James Wolk, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis

Antonio Rodriguez
Photo credit: Sid Hastings
St. Louis Post Dispatch
Outstanding Costume Design
Lou Bird, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis
Brad Musgrove, My One and Only, Stages St. Louis
Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
Alejo Vietti, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

Outstanding Lighting Design
Tyler Duenow, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
Steven Gilliam, Chicago, The Muny
John Lassiter, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep
Matthew McCarthy, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Musical Direction (tie)
Stephen Lord, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre
Adaron “Pops” Jackson, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis
Chris Peterson, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
Justin Smolik, High Fidelity, New Line Theatre
F. Wade Russo, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

Outstanding Choreography
Robin Michelle Berger, Cry-Baby, New Line Theatre
Dennis Jones, Chicago, The Muny
Dana Lewis, My One and Only, Stages St. Louis
Lara Teeter, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, The Muny
Chris Bailey, Thoroughly Modern Millie, The Muny

Steve Woolf
Photo credit: Sid Hastings
St. Louis Post Dispatch
MUSICALS

Outstanding Acting Ensemble
Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis
Chicago, The Muny
High Fidelity, New Line Theatre
Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep
Urinetown: The Musical, Stray Dog Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Terrie Carolan, Cry-Baby, New Line Theatre
Beth Leavel, Thoroughly Modern Millie, The Muny
Suzanne Menzer, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre
Deborah Sharn, Urinetown: The Musical, Stray Dog Theatre
Anna Skidis, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Dean Christopher, Chicago, The Muny
Mike Dowdy, Cry-Baby, New Line Theatre
Zachary Farmer, High Fidelity, New Line Theatre
Ryan Foizey, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
Steve Isom, My One and Only, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Actress
Erin Davie, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep
Natascia Diaz, Chicago, The Muny
Tara Kelly, Thoroughly Modern Millie, The Muny
Jennifer Theby, Urinetown: The Musical, Stray Dog Theatre
Karen Ziemba, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre

Teresa Doggett
Photo credit: Sid Hastings
St. Louis Post Dispatch
Outstanding Actor (tie)
Ron Bohmer, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep
Ryan Foizey, Cry-Baby, New Line Theatre
Rod Gilfry, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre
Antonio Rodriguez, Urinetown: The Musical, Stray Dog Theatre
John Sparger, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, New Line Theatre

Outstanding Director
Justin Been, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
Michael Hamilton, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis
Dennis Jones, Chicago, The Muny
Scott Miller, High Fidelity, New Line Theatre
Rob Ruggiero, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

Outstanding Production
Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis
Chicago, The Muny
Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep
Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre Saint Louis

No comments:

Post a Comment

ShareThis

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...